Electoral Area D

Evacuation Order Issued - Bolean Lake

8:50 PM

An Evacuation Order has been issued for the area surrounding Bolean Lake, including the Bolean Lake Resort.  An aggressive wildfire is burning in the area.  Everyone within the evacuation zone is asked to leave the area immediatley. If you require Emergency Support Services, please report to the Highland Motel located at 2968 Adelphi Road, Falkland, BC.  

Evacuation Order and Evacuation Zone Map

Evacuation Zone Online Map 

CSRD to upgrade Ranchero-Deep Creek Fire Hall Water System

The Columbia Shuswap Regional District Board voted unanimously to ensure members of the Ranchero-Deep Creek Fire Department have access to safe drinking water at the fire hall.

Currently the water system at the fire hall is under a Boil Water Notice as a precaution and an engineering assessment has identified upgrades needed to bring the water system up to safe drinking water standard.

View Media Release

Falkland Water Reservoir Cleaning and Flushing

The water reservoir in Falkland is being cleaned today, Wednesday, October 10, 2018.

Following this, flushing of the water mains in the Falkland Water System will take place Thursday, October 11, 2018 and Friday, October 12, 2018.

During this time, users of the Falkland Water System may experience some temporary pressure loss.

Some cloudy water can also result. If that occurs, residents should run their taps until the water is clear.

If you have additional questions, contact the CSRD office at 250.832.8194.

Shuswap and Secwépemc governments sign Communications Agreement

Shuswap local and Secwépemc governments have come together in the spirit of cooperation to formally endorse a communications agreement between all parties.
A celebration of the agreement was held at the Adams Lake Indian Band Recreation and Conference Centre on Friday, September 28, including a welcome song, drumming, speeches and the official signing of the document.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Electoral Area D