News

Jul 5, 2017

Scotch Creek/Lee Creek Mosquito Control

Please direct any comments regarding mosquito control in Scotch creek/Lee Creek Area to BC Parks at 250.371.6200.

Alternatively, you may submit your comments online by heading to this link.

Read More »

Jul 4, 2017

Invitation to Tender – Lakeview Place Water System Upgrade 2017

The Columbia Shuswap Regional District is inviting Tenders from qualified contractors for the upgrade of the Lakeview Place Water System and water main connection to the Cedar Heights Waterworks located in Sorrento, BC in Electoral Area C. 

Sealed Tenders clearly marked “Tender – Lakeview Place Water System Upgrade 2017” will be accepted until 2 PM PDT...

Read More »

Jun 23, 2017

Rescind of Evacuation Order - Robinson Creek Landslide

Effective 9:00 PM

The Evacuation Order issued by the Columbia Shuswap Regional District on May 6, 2017 has been rescinded for two properties located at 5921 and 5932 Sunnybrae Canoe Point Road.  The properties will remain on Evacuation Alert. Please see the Rescind of Evacuation Order for details.

For further information please contact the Shuswap Emergency Program at 250.833....

Read More »

Jun 22, 2017

2017 Rural Tax Notice Updates

The following information was provided by the Surveyor of Taxes at the Rural Property Tax Office of the Province of BC:

There may be an issue with the primary address not displaying on the new 2017 Rural Tax Notice.

  • Many rural properties have more than one property address but only one address can be displayed on the tax notice. The address displayed on your 2017 rural...

Read More »

Jun 15, 2017

Rescinded - Boil Water Advisory - Cedar Heights Water System

11:30 AM

The Boil Water Advisory for the Cedar Heights Water System has now been rescinded.  Recent water quality tests have confirmed that turbidity levels have returned to acceptable levels.

The CSRD reminds users that sprinkling restrictions are in place for all CSRD water...

Read More »

Jun 15, 2017

Rescinded - Boil Water Advisory - Lakeview Place Water System

11:30 AM

The Boil Water Advisory for the Lakeview Place Water System has now been rescinded.  Recent water quality tests have confirmed that turbidity levels have returned to acceptable levels.

The CSRD reminds users that sprinkling restrictions are in place for all CSRD...

Read More »

Jun 13, 2017

Rescinded - Boil Water Advisory- Sorrento Water System

1:30 PM

The Boil Water Advisory for the Sorrento Water System has now been rescinded. Recent water quality tests have confirmed that turbidity levels have returned to acceptable levels. 

The CSRD reminds users that sprinkling restrictions are in place for all CSRD water...

Read More »

Jun 13, 2017

Area C Governance Study Open Houses

Click Here to Complete the Study Survey

Do you live or own property in Sunnybrae, Tappen, White Lake, Blind Bay, Sorrento, Eagle Bay, Notch Hill or another Electoral Area C community? Have you ever wondered what services the regional...

Read More »

Jun 13, 2017

Flood Watch downgraded for the Shuswap Region

3:00 PM

The BC River Forecast Centre has downgraded the Flood Watch for the Shuswap and South Thompson Rivers to a High Streamflow Advisory.  

River conditions throughout southern BC have been improving over the past few days.  Snow packs have continued to melt and are contributing less runoff to streams and rivers.  River levels have been receding throughout the region.  The...

Read More »

Jun 9, 2017

Temporary Lakefront Park Closures - Shuswap and Mara Lakes

Due to high water in Shuswap and Mara Lakes, the CSRD has temporarily closed lakefront parks that have been inundated by high water.  Flooded beaches contain unknown hazards that may cause injury to users. Current closures include:

...
Park Location

Read More »

Pages